Canada's Real Estate Appraisers of Choice

Find An Appraiser

Our Privacy Commitment to You
The Appraisal Institute of Canada (“AIC”) respects and upholds an individual’s right to privacy and to protection of his or her personal information. Should you choose to provide personal information to us, we use stringent security safeguards to ensure that your information is protected.

The Appraisal Institute of Canada Privacy Policy incorporates the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This policy applies to members, students, and persons who provide personal information to AIC directly and through the AIC web site.

Accountability
The Appraisal Institute of Canada is accountable for the personal information under its control. AIC has appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for the Institute’s compliance with this Policy.

Purposes for Collection, Use, and Disclosure
AIC collects and uses personal information about members solely for the following purposes:

  1. to enable communication between national members and to administer member records;
  2. to provide products and services requested;
  3. to provide income tax receipts;
  4. to process payment for the products and services requested;
  5. to support analysis, research, and management of educational, membership, marketing and public relations programs;
  6. to identify and meet professional development needs;
  7. to enable access to the members-only web sites ,
  8. to meet statutory and regulatory requirements; and
  9. for admission and registration;
  10. to provide scholarships and awards;
  11. to administer examinations;
  12. to conduct professional practice investigations where required;
  13. for research and planning purposes

The only circumstances under which personal information may be disclosed to third parties is for the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, or as required by law. Where personal information is disclosed to third parties for the fulfillment of any purposes identified above, AIC will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the third party has appropriate security procedures in place for the protection of the personal information being transferred.

Consent
Unless we hear otherwise from you, your use of AIC products and services, and/or your registration as a member of AIC, constitutes consent for AIC to collect, use, and disclose personal information for the purposes stated in this Policy.

You may refuse or withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. The choice to provide us with your personal information is always yours. Please note, however, that if you are a member, your decisions to withhold particular information may impact your ability to meet the membership requirements of AIC.

You may refuse or withdraw your consent by contacting us at (613) 234-6533 Extension 222. Our staff will explain your options and any consequences of refusing or withdrawing consent, and will record your choices.

Limiting Collection
We collect personal information only for the purposes identified above.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
We do not use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law.

We do not sell, lease, or trade information about you to other parties.

Personal information is retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

Accuracy
AIC will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and current as required for the purposes for which it was collected. If you find any inaccuracies in our information, please inform us and we will make the appropriate corrections promptly. In some cases, AIC relies on you to ensure that certain information about you, such as your mailing address and telephone number, is current, complete, and accurate.

Safeguards
AIC uses appropriate security safeguards to protect your personal information from risks such as loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or alteration. Safeguards include physical, administrative, and electronic security measures.

All employees of AIC are required to abide by the privacy standards we have established. They are also required to work within the principles of ethical behaviour as set out in staff guidelines and must follow applicable laws and regulations. In the course of daily operations, access to personal information is restricted to those employees whose job responsibilities require them to access it.

Access
You have the right to access your personal information under the control of AIC. Upon request in writing to the Privacy Officer at the address listed below, you will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to that information. In certain exceptional situations, AIC may not be able to provide access to certain personal information that it holds about you. For example, AIC may not provide access to personal information if doing so would reveal personal information about a third party. If access cannot be provided, AIC will notify you, in writing, of the reasons for the refusal.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy
The development of AIC’s policies and procedures for the protection of personal information is an ongoing process. Due to changes in technology and legal requirements, we may revise this policy from time to time. Please ensure that you refer to the current version of the AIC Privacy Policy. The current version is posted on our web site at www.aicanada.ca.[m9]

Addressing Your Questions or Concerns
If you have a question regarding this Policy, or a concern or complaint regarding the privacy practices of AIC, please contact the Privacy Officer by telephone at (613) 234-6533 Extension 222, by e-mail at privacyofficer@aicanada.ca, or by regular mail at:

Appraisal Institute of Canada
403 – 200 Catherine Street
Ottawa, Ontario K2P 2K9

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons